Accident Quickie Q2 N524WM, Saturday 25 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N524WM
MSN: 2758
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:HAPI 82 2DEH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Utica, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:York, NE (KJYR)
Destination airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/AIRPLANE BUILDER STATED THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3,000 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE '...WENT TO IDLE...' AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED HE SET THE AIRPLANE UP FOR ITS 'BEST GLIDE' AIRSPEED AND SELECTED A FIELD FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THE FIELDS WITHIN RANGE WERE CORN FIELDS, SO HE PICKED ONE WITH THE ROWS GOING INTO THE WIND, AND LANDED. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN THE 4 FOOT HIGH CORN AND SOFT DIRT, AND FLIPPED OVER, COMING TO REST UPSIDE DOWN. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CARBURETOR FLOAT VALVE STUCK IN THE CLOSED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CARBURETOR FLOAT VALVE. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE HIGH VEGETATION AT THE LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DCJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DCJ02

Location