| Date: | Saturday 30 January 1999 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28235 |
| MSN: | 28-7921038 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1909 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KOCW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on initial takeoff climb when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to the only available forced landing area and collided with tress and terrain. Examination of the engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons on initial takeoff climb resulting in a forced landing and in-flight collision with trees and terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA071
Location