Accident Cessna 182M N555NP, Saturday 16 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 1999
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Summerfield Aviation
Registration: N555NP
MSN: 18259498
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2027 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raton, NM (NONE)
Destination airport:(2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he made arrangements with a friend to observe the airplane in slow flight. At an altitude of 500 feet agl (above ground level), the pilot reduced power, added flaps, and approached his residence. The light east-northeast wind increased in velocity as he turned, causing the airplane to 'sink' and turn left. The pilot 'attempted to [turn] with no effect.' He said the airplane was equipped with a Wren STOL conversion, which made the controls 'very hard and slow. As [the airplane] was configured, it is very difficult whenever the wind is not on the nose.' The pilot said he had lost considerable altitude and could not maneuver because of his proximity to houses and other structures. He intentionally 'put [the airplane] on the ground.' A witness observed the airplane twice descend 'at a rapid rate of speed,' then make 'a steep ascent back into the air.' The airplane banked 'at a 65 degree angle' and seemed to 'pivot.' The witness 'did not see, at any time, the plane's wings dip as if it were fighting winds.' The pilot told a sheriff's deputy that 'a crosswind pushed him to the ground.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor judgment by intentionally buzzing. A factor was an unfavorable wind that caused inadequate altitude/clearance to maneuver and avoid nearby houses.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA032

Location