Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4556Z, Saturday 2 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 1999
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4556Z
MSN: 22-8061
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was completing the last of his touch-and-go landings at a local airport. During the flare he said the airplane began to drift to the right and said he noticed the left wing getting ready to contact the ground, as if in a ground loop condition. The pilot applied full throttle in an attempt to fly away. He stated the airplane did not want to fly so he elected to close the throttle and attempted to straighten out the airplane for landing. The aircraft contacted the ground and subsequently nosed over. The gascolator was compromised during the crash, which allowed unregulated fuel to enter the engine cowling. The postcrash fire ensued which destroyed the airplane. The pilot reported that the weather conditions at the time of the crash as reported on ATIS were winds 070 at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. A factor in this accident was the inadvertent ground loop swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA064

Location