Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N8188, Saturday 16 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 1999
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8188
MSN: PCH-1
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-GPU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chula Vista, near Brown Field, San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported no abnormalities during the takeoff and climbout from the airport. After climbing to 4,500 feet msl to fly a northerly heading through a VFR terminal control area corridor, the pilot turned to a northeast heading and descended to 3,500 feet msl and noted that the oil temperature was at redline. He continued his descent to 3,000 feet msl and observed that the oil temperature had slightly decreased. He did note that all other instruments were indicating normal. Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff the engine stopped. The pilot made an emergency landing in an open field; the main landing gear dug into soft dirt and the aircraft vaulted vertically onto its tail and continued in a 360-degree turn before coming to rest upright on its landing gear. Examination of the engine revealed that the number 3 bearing had melted, and the associated connecting rod had separated puncturing the engine case. The engine showed evidence of a lack of lubrication. According to the engine manufacturer representative this engine was manufactured in the 1940's as a ground power unit only and was never intended for aircraft use.

Probable Cause: The loss of lubrication to the number 3 rod bearing and the resulting failure of the number 3 connecting rod. A contributing factor to the accident was the soft terrain at the accident location.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA075
FAA register: 2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N8188