Accident Piper PA-28R N7667J, Friday 16 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 1970
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Delaware Aviation
Registration: N7667J
MSN: 28R-31066
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, De -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wilmington,Del
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot rcvd ldg clrnc,aircraft observed in climbs,dives,turns blo tfc pattern alt bfr impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71AI012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB