Accident Robinson R22 N4046H, Saturday 30 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 1999
Time:09:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Heliflite
Registration: N4046H
MSN: 1651
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:5525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach Airpark, Pompano Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KPMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI was demonstrating a 180 autorotation with turn. The pilot did not meet the parameters listed in the maneuver guide for a touchdown or power recovery while going through 100 feet. The helicopter collided with terrain hard and nosed over end over end.

Probable Cause: The CFI's decision not to follow procedures and directives (initiate a go-around/power recovery) during a simulated 180 autorotation resulting in a hard landing and in flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA070
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001204X00096&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4046H

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 1992 N4046H Private 0 Minneapolis, MN sub

Location