Accident Balloon Works AX-8 N32877, Saturday 6 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works AX-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32877
MSN: F8-421
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beech Island, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot turned off the pilot light valves on the tanks but not on the burners. The pilot then started deflating the balloon and laid the basket over on its side. While exiting the basket, the pilot bumped the main valve. The flames from the burner ignited the balloon envelope, and started a ground fire. The Balloon Works Firefly Series Flight Manual states that, 'Just prior to touchdown: (1) Make sure that the Trigger Valve (and/or Fire 2 Valve if in use) is firmly closed, (2) Close the Pilot Light Safety Shut Off. Action (2) is a precaution against possibility that the pilot lights or accidental burning might damage the envelope or ignite anything at the landing site.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the balloon checklist that resulted in a ground fire that destroyed the balloon envelope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA047

Location