ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133298
Last updated: 30 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-FEB-1999 |
Time: | 13:50 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N19186 |
C/n / msn: | 15074219 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Burnt Chimney, VA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Martinsville, VA (MTV) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot observed the winds to be from 250-260 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots. He landed approximately 900 feet beyond the approach end of Runway 6, a 1,800 foot long grass runway. The airplane floated, and impacted trees at the end of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a short runway with a strong tailwind, and his failure to obtain a proper touchdown point.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00228&key=1