| Date: | Thursday 6 January 1994 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | MBB Bo 105CBS-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Pacificorp Trans, Inc. |
| Registration: | N204PC |
| MSN: | S783 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3035 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 mi E of Clearwater, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Roseburg, OR (KRBG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS FLYING THE HELICOPTER IN A SOUTHWESTERLY DIRECTION AT 50 FEET AGL WHILE FOLLOWING A CANAL ON AN AERIAL SURVEY OF WILDLIFE. AS HE ADJUSTED HIS FLIGHTPATH TO A WESTERLY HEADING HIS VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED BY THE AFTERNOON SUN. THE PILOT OBSERVED POWER LINES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH AND ATTEMPTED TO TURN AND DECELERATE TO AVOID CONTACT. THE MANEUVER WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE HELICOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR BLADE(S) CONTACTED THE WIRES. THE HELICOPTER THEN DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL INTO A FOREBAY (SMALL POND). THE SUN'S POSITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS APPROXIMATLEY 16 DEGREES ABOVE THE HORIZON AND 216 DEGREES TRUE AZIMUTH.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE TRANSMISSION WIRES. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WIRES AND SUNGLARE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA047
Location