Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N53049, Saturday 1 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 1994
Time:14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:R&r Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N53049
MSN: 177RG1331
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5542 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Veta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Alamosa, CO (KALS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENTERED 9,380-FOOT LA VETA PASS AT 8,000 FEET MSL. HE SAID HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS AS HE APPROACHED THE SUMMIT, AND THE AIRPLANE 'COULDN'T GENERATE ANY LIFT' AND STALLED. MOMENTS AFTER THE ACCIDENT, ANOTHER PILOT REPORTED OCCASIONAL MODERATE TO EXTREME TURBULENCE IN THE VICINITY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION TO ENTER A MOUNTAIN PASS AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE TO BE EXCEEDED. FACTORS WERE TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 1988 N53049 Hoffman Pilot Center 0 Broomfield, CO sub

Location