Accident Cessna P210N N5384W, Monday 10 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 January 1994
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5384W
MSN: P21000681
Total airframe hrs:2039 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Q99)
Destination airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that as the aircraft entered the initial climb after rotation, the airspeed began decreasing. He lowered the nose slightly to counter the decreasing airspeed and the aircraft hit the ground shortly thereafter. FBO personnel at the airport said the pilot attempted to takeoff with ground visibility of 150 feet in heavy fog. The FBO line person who fueled the aircraft just prior to departure stated that he had to 'scrape ice away from the fuel filler ports on the wings in order to open the fuel caps.' The line person said the ice was like frozen dew and very rough in character. An FAA inspector stated that he found a series of propeller slashes in the ground just beyond the end of the runway. A path of ground scars led through a damaged fence and terminated at the aircraft wreckage about one eighth of a mile from the runway end. No discrepancies were noted in the examination of the aircraft or engine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper aircraft preflight inspection, and his failure to use pitot heat during the takeoff in icing conditions, which led to a blocked pitot tube. The blockage resulted in erroneous airspeed indications during the initial climb, which induced the pilot to reduce the aircraft pitch attitude to a point where the aircraft entered an uncorrected descent to ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA091

Location