Accident Aérospatiale AS 350 N902BA, Thursday 13 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350
Owner/operator:Bulldog Airlines Inc.
Registration: N902BA
MSN: 1414
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4343 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS101-600-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Polk County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS MANEUVERING BETWEEN 500 TO 600 FEET AGL, AT 70 MPH, WHEN THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A HIGH SIDE GOVERNOR FAILURE. HE RETARDED THE FUEL CONTROL LEVER (F.F.C.) AFT TO THE FLIGHT IDLE POSITION AND NOTED NO CHANGE. HE THEN MOVED THE THROTTLE TO THE OFF POSITION, TURNED THE FUEL CONTROL VALVE OFF, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD WHILE MANEUVERING IN THE DESCENT TO AVOID POWER LINES. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE DURING THE LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE FAA AND THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER CONFIRMED THE PILOT'S DIAGNOSIS OF A HIGH SIDE GOVERNOR FAILURE. THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL FOR A GOVERNOR FAILURE STATES, SLOWLY MOVE THE F.F.C. LEVER REARWARDS UNTIL ROTOR SPEED CORRESPONDS TO A POSITION OF THE INDICATOR POINTER IN THE CENTER OF THE GREEN AREA. THE MANUAL DOES NOT STATE THAT IN ORDER TO MODULATE THE FUEL FLOW, THE F.F.C. LEVER MUST GO BELOW THE FLIGHT IDLE POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL FOR GOVERNOR MALFUNCTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE WRITTEN PROCEDURES IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL BY THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA050
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=902BA

Location