| Date: | Thursday 13 January 1994 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Husta Aviation |
| Registration: | N931KC |
| MSN: | 2318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 259 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Opa Locka, FL (KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated she was in cruise flight with the cabin doors removed, when she looked outside and her glasses blew off. She directed the passenger, who has a private pilot, single engine land airplane rating to fly the helicopter, while she looked outside trying to locate her glasses. The passenger descended to 4 to 5 feet agl, and made two low passes over the field, while she continued to look for her glasses. She heard the passenger state, 'Lori, Lori,' and heard the rotor rpm horn blaring. She took the the flight controls and lowered the collective pitch. The helicopter collided with the ground, and rolled over on its right side.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper supervision of an unqualified pilot while maneuvering at a low altitude. This resulted in a loss in rotor rpm due to improper flight control input (upward collective pitch), and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA051
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=931KC Location