| Date: | Saturday 29 January 1994 |
| Time: | 16:02 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Air Repair |
| Registration: | N57436 |
| MSN: | 504-73 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1490 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Smyrnabch, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (34J) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was observed by witnessess attempting a banner pickup. The airplane flew through the pickup poles too low, the pickup hook missed the pickup bridle, and the bridle wrapped around the tailwheel. The airplane pitched up about 40 degrees, an increase in engine power was heard just before the airplane stalled, rolled left, and collided with the terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed (VSO) while maneuvering, resulting in an in-flight loss of control (inadvertent stall) and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA062
Location