Accident Grumman American AA-1B N1416R, Saturday 15 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 1994
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Gower Flying Service
Registration: N1416R
MSN: 0516
Total airframe hrs:2643 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lacey, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olympia, WA (KOLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND EXECUTED A LANDING TO RUNWAY 6, AT THE 1800 FOOT GRASS STRIP. WINDS AT WEATHER FACILITIES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE REPORTED AS SOUTH TO SOUTHWESTERLY AT 9-13 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT REPORTED TOUCHING DOWN 1/3 TO 1/2 DOWN THE RUNWAY AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A TELEPHONE POLE AT THE RUNWAY'S END. THE GRASS RUNWAY WAS REPORTED TO BE WET DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE TAILWINDS AND WET TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA049

Location