Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N5962C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133314

Date:Saturday 19 February 1994
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:William R Canda
Registration: N5962C
MSN: D-3323
Total airframe hrs:6400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (KHEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COMPLETED HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH INCLUDED DRAINING THE MAIN FUEL SUMP. HE STATED THAT HE DOES NOT RECALL DRAINING THE INDIVIDUAL FUEL DRAINS OF THE MAIN FUEL TANKS. THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED THE FIRST LEG OF THE TRIP SUCCESSFULLY; HOWEVER, EN ROUTE TO THE NEXT STOP AT 2000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE USING THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. HE STATED THAT HE LOOKED FOR A SUITABLE PLACE TO LAND, BUT FOUND NONE, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND IN TREES. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED SOME TREES AND CAME TO REST IN THE FRONT YARD OF A RESIDENTIAL AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL SELECTOR AND CARBURETOR FILTER SCREEN. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND IT OPERATED SATISFACTORY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA043

Location