| Date: | Thursday 10 February 1994 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | Bettencourt Ag Flying Svc. |
| Registration: | N2086J |
| MSN: | T18803376T |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the aircraft was lightly loaded; yet, after takeoff, it flew and climbed sluggishly. The pilot said he remained in ground effect in an effort to pick up airspeed, but the aircraft failed to respond. The pilot began to dump his load of chemicals to effect a recovery; however, the aircraft continued to settle, touched down in a field, and collided with a tree. The pilot noted that he did not think the engine was producing full rated power. The aircraft and engine were examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector, who reported finding no apparent internal engine failure. All spark plugs displayed excessive black soot deposits on the electrodes. An unidentified contaminant was found throughout the fuel system.
Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb due to fuel system contamination, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA119
Location