| Date: | Friday 31 March 1972 |
| Time: | 12:03 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3091R |
| MSN: | 28R-35650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lafayette, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chicago,Ill |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:wea brief advised Pilot vfr not recommended.Became lost on top of ocst.Both wgs and tail separated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA72AM105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB