| Date: | Monday 17 January 1994 |
| Time: | 12:17 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2338T |
| MSN: | 28-7105207 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boynton Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Palm Bch, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE DEPARTURE THE FUEL TANKS EACH CONTAINED 20 GALLONS OF FUEL AND HE PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH INCLUDED CHECKING THE FUEL TANKS FOR CONTAMINANTS; NONE WERE FOUND. BEFORE DEPARTURE HE ALSO PERFORMED AN ENGINE RUN-UP AND EACH MAGNETO DROP WAS NO MORE THAN 50 RPM WITH A DIFFERENTIAL DROP OF NO MORE THAN 25 RPM. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED RUNWAY 9 CLIMBED TO 1,000 FEET AND THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND BEGAN TO BACKFIRE. THE PILOT REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR, TURNED ON THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP, BUT DID NOT CHECK THE MAGNETOS NOR APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED; THEREFORE, NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA056