| Date: | Sunday 11 April 1999 |
| Time: | 14:49 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Nathan M Peck |
| Registration: | N22RQ |
| MSN: | 2118 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 226 hours |
| Engine model: | Revmaster 2100DQ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olathe, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KIXD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In a written statement to the NTSB, the pilot stated that the engine was producing full power at the start of the takeoff roll. The pilot stated that he had reached an altitude of 100 to 200 feet when he realized the airplane's engine was losing power. The pilot stated that during the descent and eventual forced landing, the engine continued to run smooth without any roughness. He said that he believes the loss of power was due to the 'engine-carburetor combination.' A postaccident examination disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the fuel system, engine, or airframe
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident is the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA127