| Date: | Saturday 22 January 1994 |
| Time: | 15:48 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39505 |
| MSN: | 32R7887097 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1360 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newberry, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KERY) |
| Destination airport: | Jenison, MI (08C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE IN A CLIMB TO ASSIGNED ALTITUDE, THE PROPELLER BEGAN TO OVERSPEED. THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT HE HAD JUST DEPARTED. SMOKE BEGAN TO FILL THE COCKPIT, AND THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE AFTER THE LANDING. THE INVESTIGATION FOUND THAT THERE WAS AN INTENSE FIRE IN THE ENGINE ACCESSORY SECTION NEAR THE TURBOCHARGER. THE OIL AND OIL FILTER HAD BEEN CHANGED THREE DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE ONLY FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE HAD MADE SINCE THE OIL CHANGE WAS A 2 HOUR FLIGHT THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT. THE OIL FILTER IS LOCATED ON THE ACCESSORY CASE NEAR THE TURBOCHARGER.
Probable Cause: an engine fire which started as the result of an oil leak around the engine oil filter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA068
Location