| Date: | Wednesday 7 April 1999 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Aaron Moore |
| Registration: | N9969X |
| MSN: | 24-1243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4520 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vienna, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paducah, KY (KPAH) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis, MN (LVN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident airplane lost power in-flight. The pilot performed an emergency decent and forced landing. The landing area, a pasture, was uneven. The pilot's certificate had been revoked prior to this flight. A post accident inspection of the ignition system revealed worn ignition points/cam follower assembly.
Probable Cause: The worn ignition points/cam follower assembly, and uneven landing terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA122
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location