Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6673Q, Friday 9 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 April 1999
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Paynes Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6673Q
MSN: 195B
Total airframe hrs:7524 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-6252M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklinton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(2R7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff/initial climb, 'the aircraft lifted off about 2/3 of the way down the runway and did not accelerate.' The 'engine sound did not change.' The pilot reported the airplane 'went down into the trees' 1/4 mile from the airport. Functional testing of the fuel pump showed the fuel pump was capable of putting out sufficient pressure and flow at normal operating rpm to properly provide fuel to the fuel control unit to operate the engine. Damage precluded a functional test of the fuel control unit. Disassembly of the unit revealed 2 holes in the fuel control diaphragm. The manufacturer stated 'the damage to the fuel control is the result of impact damage.' The FAA coordinator stated that 'a tear in the diaphragm could cause a loss of power.' The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 1980 N6673Q Troy Ledbetter 0 near Pharr, TX w/o

Location