Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N88212, Saturday 10 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 1999
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:North Las Vegas Flying Club
Registration: N88212
MSN: 475-74
Total airframe hrs:2975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the pilot's written statement he said he climbed to 6,000 feet msl to practice aerobatic maneuvers and entered a left upright spin. After two turns, he initiated a forward movement of the stick to recover and found that the stick was jammed in the full aft position. He looked in the rear seat area and discovered that the rear seat back frame had fallen forward, looped over the stick, and was holding it in place. Following unsuccessful attempts to reach the seat back and recover, the pilot abandoned the airplane and parachuted to the ground. According to the pilot, the aircraft continued in the spin until ground impact. Additionally, the pilot said that a safety cable is supposed to hold the rear seat back frame upright during maneuvers to prevent the back from interfering with the rear control stick. The pilot reported that during the preflight inspection he observed that the safety cable was present. After the accident, a flight instructor told the pilot that the cable had been reportedly disconnected from its attach point by maintenance personnel to facilitate access to the aircraft battery and the ELT area behind the rear seat.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that all loose items inside the cockpit were secure before attempting aerobatic maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 1992 N88212 Aerleon, Inc. 0 Las Vegas, NV sub

Location