Accident Piper PA-28R N3999T, Wednesday 24 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1971
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3999T
MSN: 28R-30354
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Andrews, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dark night.Waitress reported serving 4 scotch/waterdrinks to Pilot and px between 1645-1800 hrs mst.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB