Accident Bell 47D-1 N17301, Monday 29 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 1992
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Powder River Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N17301
MSN: WH5016
Total airframe hrs:1915 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN GV335AB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Malaga, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TRANSITIONING FROM A HOVER TO FORWARD FLIGHT THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DECAYING RPM AND ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE TAILBOOM IMPACTED A TREE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SUSPECTED CARBURETOR ICING AS THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT AN ELEVATION APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET HIGHER THAN THE WENATCHEE AIRPORT WHICH LIES 5 MILES NORTHEAST. THE SURFACE WEATHER OBSERVATION AT THE AIRPORT TAKEN 15 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT RECORDED A 63/59 DEGREE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT WITH BROKEN/OVERCAST CEILINGS. THE BASE CEILING (BROKEN) WAS REPORTED AT 1800 FEET ABOVE THE AIRPORT ELEVATION.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S NOT BEING ABLE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND TREE(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2001 N17301 Private 2 Ballard, MO w/o
Fuel exhaustion

Location