| Date: | Thursday 25 June 1992 |
| Time: | 18:34 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-602P |
| Owner/operator: | Elvan Beiler |
| Registration: | N700MM |
| MSN: | 60-8265031 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2313 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AAIA5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLNS) |
| Destination airport: | (KLNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AT A SLOW SPEED, USING THE FULL LENGTH OF THE 4,102-FT RUNWAY BEFORE IT BECAME AIRBORNE BRIEFLY. THE LEFT WING DIPPED, STRUCK SOME POWER LINES, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON A HIGHWAY STRIKING A CAR. METALLURGICAL TEARDOWN EXAMINATIONS OF THE TWO LEFT ENGINE TURBOCHARGERS DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF EXTREME WEAR IN THE BEARINGS FROM THE TURBINE WHEEL SHAFTS WHICH RESULTED IN OBSTRUCTED OIL PORTS.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE TURBOCHARGERS BEARINGS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER AND SUBSEQUENT DEGRADATION OF CLIMB PERFORMANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA127
Location