| Date: | Saturday 20 June 1992 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N21144 |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN UNKNOWN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lebanon, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WORK WAS ACCOMPLISHED ON THE ENGINE OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AFTER A FEW MINUTES, IN A SHALLOW DESCENT AND FLYING VERY SLOW, 'POSSIBLY NEAR STALL SPEED.' WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING BUT DID NOT APPEAR TO BE DEVELOPING FULL POWER. AS THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY, WITNESSES REPORTED IT APPEARED TO PULL UP, STALL, AND DESCEND TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND ON THE RIGHT WING, CARTWHEELED, AND LANDED UPSIDE DOWN. THE PILOT CRAWLED OUT OF THE BURNING WRECKAGE. DUE TO IMPACT AND POST CRASH FIRE, THE CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE GROUND. FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPEREINCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRPLANE AND THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA122
Location