| Date: | Thursday 9 July 1992 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Keith Burgess |
| Registration: | N9635P |
| MSN: | 25-7656019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1925 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scott City, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED HE WAS PERFORMING A POST MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. AFTER HE BECAME AIRBORNE HE PULLED UP TO EXECUTE A 'SPRAYER'S TURN.' THE PILOT TOLD AN FAA INSPECTOR THE AIRPLANE SHUDDERED APPROXIMATELY ONE-HALF THROUGH THE TURN. THE PILOT REMEMBERED APPLYING HARD RIGHT RUDDER, AILERON AND FULL AFT ELEVATOR BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN SUFFICENT AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92DCQ06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92DCQ06
Location