Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N4704Y, Friday 10 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 1992
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Slater Spraying Service
Registration: N4704Y
MSN: 25-4435
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Badger, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Roseau, MN (KROX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS AERIAL APPLICATION OF AN HERBICIDE. THE PILOT REPORTED DURING A LOW ALTITUDE STEEP TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION, THERE WAS A SUDDEN '...WIND SHEAR WHICH RANGED FROM A STRONG GUST TO CALM WITHIN A PERIOD OF SECONDS.' THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND LEVELED THE WINGS AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND POST-IMPACT FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE IN GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DER02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DER02

Location