| Date: | Sunday 26 July 1992 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Tedder Aviation Corporation |
| Registration: | N3167Y |
| MSN: | 301-0559 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3173 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dekalb, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL RIGHT CLIMBING TURN AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP, THE PILOT NOTICED AN ENGINE RPM DROP OF APPROXIMATELY 100. THE DROP DID NOT OCCUR DURING CRUISE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE ONE SPRAY PASS AND DURING THE TURNING MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE ENGINE DID NOT PRODUCE FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN. POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92DPA01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92DPA01
Location