Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAUE, Saturday 11 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:W Miller & H Thompson
Registration: G-CAUE
MSN: 637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles from Grimshaw, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grimshaw, Alberta, Canada
Destination airport:Grimshaw, Alberta, Canada
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II] to DH Canada with C of A 1480 issued 27.6.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 13.7.28. Registered as G-CAUE [C of R 494] 30.8.28 to K E Whyte & H R Campbell, Grimsby, Ontario. Re-registered [C of R 494] 3.12.29 to Edmonton & Northern Alberta Aero Club, Edmonton.

Registration lapsed 22.4.32; renewed 25.5.32 to same owners. Registration lapsed again 6.3.35. Registered [C of R 2060] 19.8.37 to F Burton & D Patry, Edmonton, Alberta. Re-registered [C of R 2359/A64] 3.1.39 to T G Bartsch & D Patry, Edmonton, Alberta. Sold 11.11.39 (but not re-registered) to W Miller & H Thompson, Grimshaw, Alberta.

Stalled in turn avoiding trees 1.5 miles from take-off at Grimshaw, Alberta, on 11.11.39. Shortly after take-off, while climbing, the pilot was forced to make a sharp turn to avoid trees. The aircraft stalled and crashed two kilometers from its departure point. The pilot was injured. The aircraft was Damaged Beyond Repair.

Grimshaw is a town in northern Alberta, Canada. It is approximately 25 km (16 miles) west of the Town of Peace River at the junction of Highway 2 and Highway 2A and along Mackenzie Northern Railway. By virtue of being the original starting point of Highway 35, which leads to the Northwest Territories, Grimshaw is referred to as Mile Zero of the Mackenzie Highway.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-grimshaw
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Nov39.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grimshaw,_Alberta

Location