Accident Piper PA-28R N7631J, Sunday 2 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1981
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7631J
MSN: 31026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waukesha,Wi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
adzd during two wx brfgs VFR flight not recommended.Otr Pilot not inst rated.Pilot at ctls presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB