Accident Piper PA-28R N82195, Monday 12 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 1981
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Westex Aircraft
Registration: N82195
MSN: 8031109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Hale Center, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lubbock 0135z wx.Lubbock,aprx 25mi s of acdnt site,rprtd a lwr clg coming in at 1000ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB