| Date: | Sunday 31 July 1994 |
| Time: | 10:16 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N32736 |
| MSN: | 28R-7535083 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1448 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Wayne, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Huntington, IL (KHHG) |
| Destination airport: | Wauseon, OH (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight, the private pilot heard a loud bang and the airplane then lost all engine power. The pilot immediately made a 180 degree turn in an attempt to make an emergency landing at the nearest airport, but he was not able to maintain enough altitude to reach the runway. The airplane impacted trees and came to rest in a vertical position. Postaccident examination revealed the number one cylinder head had fractured.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to the failure of the number one cylinder.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA256 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA256