| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 1994 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-501 |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Frost |
| Registration: | N6073J |
| MSN: | 502B-250 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 313 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marianna, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED IN A 5 KNOT QUARTERING TAIL WIND, OFF OF A SOD STRIP THAT WAS WET AND HAD TALL GRASS. IN ADDITION, THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 90 DEGREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY AFTER LIFTOFF. HE ADDED ALL REMAINING POWER, INCREASED THE FLAP SETTING, AND BEGAN DUMPING THE LOAD. THE AIRPLANE EVENTUALLY BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR A TREE LINE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AND CRASHED.
Probable Cause: A PREMATURE LIFTOFF. FACTORS WERE THE TALL, WET GRASS AND A TAIL WIND COMPONENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA239
Location