Accident Piper PA-28R N2156H, Saturday 19 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1981
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Miller Aviation
Registration: N2156H
MSN: 28R-7918004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft pitched over 45 sec aftr passage of b-727-aircraft was not under atc control.Dark ngt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB