| Date: | Tuesday 12 July 1994 |
| Time: | 10:16 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-700P |
| Owner/operator: | Clifford Botway Inc. |
| Registration: | N323CB |
| MSN: | 60-8365007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 775 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AA1A5M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Plains, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Elkhart, IN (KEKM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE 4451 FOOT LONG RUNWAY, WENT DOWN A HILL, AND STRUCK A FENCE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE INDICATED AIRSPEED NEEDLE CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 60 KNOTS, BUT THEN WOULD GO NO FURTHER...MY ATTEMPTS TO DISLODGE IT BY TAPPING ON THE FACE OF THE GAUGE WERE FUTILE...I PULLED BACK THE THROTTLES AND APPLIED FULL BRAKES...' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BASED ON THE EXISTING CONDITIONS 'THE AIRPLANE CAN ACCELERATE FROM REST TO ROTATION SPEED AND BACK TO REST IN LESS THAN 3500 FEET.' THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE PITOT TUBE WAS INTERNALLY OBSTRUCTED WITH AN INSECT AND MUD.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor was internal obstruction of the pitot tube.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA121
Location