| Date: | Friday 1 December 1989 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Avid Flyer C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N533T |
| MSN: | 401 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lansing Airport, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | 3HA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE BUILDER'S IMPROPER MODIFICATION OF THE CARBURETORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90DEE02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X29918