| Date: | Monday 21 April 1969 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Safety |
| Registration: | N3743T |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sacramento, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:power loss due collapsed air intake eng hose. Evidence of heavy braking,power not cut.Struck equip
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK69A0061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB