| Date: | Sunday 8 June 1997 |
| Time: | 18:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3343D |
| MSN: | 32141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4104 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollister, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed by fire following a ground loop during a touch-and-go landing. The pilot stated that he did not place the elevator in the full up position after landing, which he felt reduced directional response to both the aerodynamic rudder and the steerable tail wheel. When the aircraft began to veer to the left, he added full power in an attempt to go around, which torqued the aircraft into a fully developed ground loop. During the ground loop, the right wingtip contacted the ground which caused the wing fuel tank to start leaking. The fuel was subsequently ignited and the fire consumed the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the elevator and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's application of full power following the loss of directional control, which increased the turning moment already generated by the initial swerve.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA203
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location