Accident North American NA-145 Navion N91711, Thursday 5 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-145 Navion
Owner/operator:Richard N Snyder
Registration: N91711
MSN: NA-4-445
Engine model:Continental E225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange, VA (W93)
Destination airport:(VA42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine was losing power during the final approach so he elected to perform a go-around during which the airplane collided with trees off the departure end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunctions. The fuel tank was intact and observed to be about 3/4 full. A report of the wreckage examination by the FAA Inspector stated that 'the engine appears to have been running at time of impact....There was no apparent reason for the engine to quit.' Also the previous refueling facility was tested for contamination with negative results.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed go-around which resulted in the inflight collision with trees off the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA105

Location