Accident Piper PA-28-140 N43464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133449

Date:Saturday 21 June 1997
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Nuncie A. Ripa
Registration: N43464
MSN: 74-25369
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hammonton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N81)
Destination airport:Kent Island, MD (3W3
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he checked the fuel quantity and the magnetos prior to takeoff, and the engine 'ran perfect.' After takeoff, about 180 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. He then attempted to return to the airport, but the airplane collided with trees. A witness stated the airplane entered a 30 degree bank after the pilot announced engine trouble over the radio. Examination of the engine revealed the inside of the muffler was deteriorated and baffles were restricting the exhaust flow. An FAA Inspector stated the airport was surrounded by forced landing areas, to include an open field at the departure end of the runway.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a partially blocked engine muffler.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA124