| Date: | Wednesday 31 December 1980 |
| Time: | 12:02 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8708E |
| MSN: | 28R-7635197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elkhart, In -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:sigmet of mdt,ocnly svr icgicip provided.Lndd hard during vor apch.3/4in ice on horiz stab.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI81FA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB