Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B N5804T, Thursday 30 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 November 1989
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Texas Dept Of Public Safety
Registration: N5804T
MSN: 1598
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Farm Road, 7 miles W of Liberty Hill, Williamson County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Austin, Texas (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Austin, Texas (AUS/KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 30, 1989, approximately 07:45 CST, an Aerospatiale AS-350B, N5804T, was involved in an accident in Liberty Hill, Texas. According to a contemporary press report (the "Del Rio News Herald" for 30 November 1989):

"GEORGETOWN (AP) - A Department of Public Safety helicopter crashed today in Williamson County, near Liberty Hill, injuring the pilot and two DPS undercover narcotics agents, a spokesman said. DPS spokesman David Wells, in Austin, said "all are conscious. It looks like it was not extremely serious to two, one could be." Narcotics agent Harold O'Brien, who had a back injury, was being taken by helicopter to an Austin hospital. Wells said. DPS pilot Ray Garner, who also had a back injury, and narcotics agent Robert Nesteroff, who apparently had a "concussion type of injury," were being transported to a hospital by ambulance, he said "They were in the process of preparing to serve a search warrant," Wells said. "That's all I can really tell you on this". The helicopter crashed, he said, six or seven miles west of Liberty Hill, off Farm Road and close to the Burnet County line. A Williamson County sheriff's dispatcher, who declined to make her name public, said the report was received at 7:25 a.m. "Troopers were at the scene", Wells said. He said the cause of the crash was not immediately known, and added, "It may be a pretty good while before we know that."

After repairs/rebuild, restored to the US Civil register as N65452 in November 1990. (Later reported as "written off in an accident" February 26, 1996; however, despite this, survived to become F-WQED in June 1996, then D-HEEH in July 1996. FINALLY written off - damaged beyond repair - in an accident on October 2, 2001 at Münsingen, Germany)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90GA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X29793
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5804T
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11555
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=551&count=50]
5. https://flickr.com/photos/comiquaze/8193545364/
6. http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/eda_fzz.html
7. https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/13454463/