| Date: | Monday 6 November 1989 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80024 |
| MSN: | 4915 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flagstaff, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | FLG |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:AN INADVERTENT GEAR-UP LANDING BY THE PILOT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S ACCEPTANCE OF A VISUAL GEAR-UP WARNING AS NORMAL SINCE IT IS ON ALL THE TIME.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X29816