Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D N88GT, Monday 17 March 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 March 1986
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Cri Helicopters
Registration: N88GT
MSN: 1071
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12522 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS 101-600AC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tahoe Valley, El Dorado County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tahoe Valley, California
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED IN ROUGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT TAHOE VALLEY, EL DORADO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA, ON MARCH 17, 1986 DURING TAKE-OFF. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SHUTTLING SKIERS FROM A LANDING AREA LOCATED AT APPROXIMATELY 8,300 FT AMSL TO A RIDGELINE AT 11,000 FT AMSL. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE GAS TEMPERATURE (T-4) WAS AT 790 DEGREES (C), OVER THE TAKEOFF 5 MIN LIMITATION. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A NORMAL TAKEOFF. AS THE AIRCRAFT REACHED AN ALTITUDE ABOVE THE 80 FT TALL TREES BELOW TRANSLATIONAL LIFT, IT SHUDDERED, THEN SPUN COUNTER-CLOCKWISE. THE OGE MAXIMUM RECOMMENDED WEIGHT WAS COMPUTED AT 1,812 KILOGRAMS OR 3,995.5 LBS. THE WEIGHT CALCULATED BY THE PILOT AFTER THE ACCIDENT WAS 3,995 LBS.

EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT COMPONENTS
WERE INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT AFTER IT HAD BEEN WEIGHED. THE PILOT DID NOT INCLUDE ALL THE ADDITIONAL COMPONENTS IN HIS CALCULATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X33100&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=88GT
3. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X33100&key=1
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11571

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 1980 N88GT Private 0 Scottsdale Airport, Scottsdale, Maricopa County, Arizona sub