Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar N512WW, Sunday 23 March 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 March 1986
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Damin Aviation Corp.
Registration: N512WW
MSN: 1503
Total airframe hrs:551 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS101600A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:New York City, New York
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AN AEROSPATIALE AS350D HELICOPTER FLYING UNDER FAR 135 [AIR TAXI/COMMUTER FLIGHT] WITH A PILOT AND 4 PASSENGERS, ON CLIMB OUT, REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF APPROX 100 TO 150 FT AGL, WHEN PILOT AND PASSENGERS HEARD A LOUD BANG AIRCRAFT LOST POWER. PILOT ATTEMPTED AN AUTO ROTATION, BUT DUE TO LOW AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND HARD. TWO OF THE FIVE PERSONS ON BOARD RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X33155&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=512WW
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11570