Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188 N53240, Monday 28 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Goldsboro Aerial Crop Spraying
Registration: N53240
MSN: 18801703T
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Erwin, NC (37W)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a swath run and collided with a cable separating the engine gascolator resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, forced landing and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Examination of the engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout during a swath run resulting in an in-flight collision with a cable, subsequent loss of engine power, forced landing, and an in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was a total loss of engine power due to the separation of the gascolator (wire strike) resulting in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA221

Location